Last modified on June 17, 2012, 12:15 am

Program
Keynotes
Organization
TPC Members
Important dates
Paper submission
Instructions for Camera-Ready Papers
Call for papers
Work in progress
Symposium venue
Conference Banquet (Dinner)
Local info
Travel info
Accommodation
Registration

Supported by:


Technical Program

DOWNLOAD the final program

DOWNLOAD the general information

Wednesday June 20

08:15 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Opening

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote - Jörg Henkel, (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
Title: "Dependable Software for Undependable Hardware"

Session Chair: Samarjit Chakraborty

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee

10:45 - 12:15

Session 1 - Networks I
Session Chair: Moris Behnam

 

(invited) Formal Worst-Case Timing Analysis of Ethernet Topologies with Strict-Priority and AVB Switching
Jonas Diemer, Daniel Thiele and Rolf Ernst

Worst-case delay analysis on a real-time heterogeneous network
Xiaoting Li, Jean-Luc Scharbarg and Christian Fraboul

Response-Time Analysis of the FlexRay Dynamic Segment under Consideration of Slot-Multiplexing
Moritz Neukirchner, Mircea Negrean, Rolf Ernst and Torsten Bone

12:15 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:30

Session 2 - Scheduling
Session Chair: Rolf Ernst

 

Certification-cognizant scheduling of tasks with pessimistic frequency specification
Sanjoy Baruah

Global schedulability analysis of a synchronization protocol based on replenishment-bounded overrun for compositional real-time systems
Sjoerd Cranen and Reinder J. Bril

Online Intra-Task Device Scheduling for Hard Real-Time Systems
Muhammad Ali Awan and Stefan M. Petters

An Improved Preemption Delay Upper Bound for Floating Non-preemptive Region
José Marinho, Vincent Nélis, Stefan M. Petters and Isabelle Puaut

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee

16:00 - 17:30

Session 3 - Work-in-Progress (WIP) Papers
Session Chairs: David Macii and Lars Bauer

 

(All the WIP papers are planned to have a 5-minute talk. A poster session is scheduled after WIP paper presentations. SIES 2012 will provide one poster stand (format A0) in the following poster session.)

Scalable Virtual Prototyping of Distributed Embedded Control in a Modern Elevator System
Alberto Ferrari, Marco Carloni, Alessandro Mignogna, Francesco Menichelli, David Ginsberg, Eelco Scholte and Dang Nguyen

Towards Runtime Adaptation in Real-time, Networked Embedded Systems
Christian Prehofer and Marc Zeller

Design by Uncertainty: Towards the Use of Measurement Uncertainty in Real-Time Systems
Peter Ulbrich, Florian Franzmann, Fabian Scheler and Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat

LISPARC: Using an Architecture Description Language Approach for Modelling an Adaptive Processor Microarchitecture
Carsten Tradowsky, Florian Thoma, Michael Hübner and Jürgen Becker

Non-generic floating-point software support for embedded media processing
Claude-Pierre Jeannerod, Jingyan Jourdan-Lu and Christophe Monat

AUTOSAR OS on a Message-Passing Multicore Processor
Florian Kluge, Mike Gerdes and Theo Ungerer

Response Time Analysis for Mixed Messages in CAN Supporting Transmission Abort Requests
Saad Mubeen, Jukka Mäki-Turja and Mikael Sjödin

Combining Instruction Set Simulation and WCET Analysis for Embedded Software Performance Estimation
Stefan Stattelmann, Sebastian Ottlik, Alexander Viehl, Oliver Bringmann and Wolfgang Rosenstiel

Shared Memory Protection for Spatial Separation in Multicore Architectures
Anton Hattendorf, Andreas Raabe and Alois Knoll

Designing Embedded Systems with MARTE: A PIM to PSM Converter
Roberto de Medeiros, Marcilyanne M. Gois, Drausio L. Rossi and Vanderlei Bonato

Performance Evaluation of Chirp Spread Spectrum Ranging for Indoor Embedded Navigation Systems
Paolo Pivato, Stefano Dalpez and David Macii

A Predicate-Aware Modulo Scheduling for Improving Resource Efficiency of Coarse Grained Reconfigurable Architectures
Jhin-Bin Jiang, Kuen-Cheng Chiang and Jean Jyh-Jiun Shann

Towards Resource Sharing under Multiprocessor Semi-Partitioned Scheduling
Sara Afshar, Farhang Nemati and Thomas Nolte

Implementing Hierarchical Scheduling to Support Multi-Mode System
Rafia Inam, Mikael Sjödin and Reinder J. Bril

Miniaturized wireless sensor node for earthquake monitoring applications
Kevin I-Kai Wang, Zoran Salcic, Mathew R. Wilson and Karl M. Brook

Automated Bio Cybernetic System - A Lab-on-Chip Case Study
Kevin I-Kai Wang, Zoran Salcic, Johnny Yeh, Jin Akagi and Donald Wlodkowic

17:30 - 19:00

Reception with Poster Session

Thursday June 21

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote - René Graf, (Siemens AG, Nuremberg, Germany)
Title: "Embedded systems in automation - Commodities and challenges"

Session Chair: Thomas Nolte

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee

10:30 - 12:00

Session 4 - Networks II
Session Chair: Jean-Luc Scharbarg

 

(invited) A Performance Study of Audio Video Bridging in Aeronautic Ethernet Networks
Emanuel Heidinger, Fabien Geyer, Stefan Schneele and Michael Paulitsch

Implementing Hierarchical Scheduling on COTS Ethernet Switches Using a Master/Slave Approach
Zahid Iqbal, Luis Almeida, Ricardo Marau, Moris Behnam and Thomas Nolte

Design of Networked Control Systems (NCSs) on the basis of interplays between Quality of Control and Quality of Service
Xuan Hung Nguyen and Guy Juanole

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:30

Session 5 - Embedded Systems Design
Session Chair: Stefan Petters

 

(invited) On the Timing Analysis of the Dynamic Segment of FlexRay
Unmesh D. Bordoloi, Bogdan Tanasa, Petru Eles and Zebo Peng

Opportunistic Hierarchical Classification for Power Optimization in Wearable Movement Monitoring Systems
Francesco Fraternali, Mahsan Rofouei, Nabil Alshurafa, Hassan Ghasemzadeh, Luca Benini and Majid Sarrafzadeh

Inter-application Redundancy Elimination in Wireless Sensor Networks with Compiler-Assisted Scheduling
Vikram Gupta, Eduardo Tovar, Karthik Lakshmanan and Raj Rajkumar

On Voting Strategies for Loosely Synchronized Dependable Real-Time Systems
Hüseyin Aysan, Radu Dobrin, Sasikumar Punnekkat and Iain Bate

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee

16:00 - 17:30

Session 6 - Software Engineering and Control
Session Chair: Eduardo Tovar

 

(invited) Efficient Implementation of AUTOSAR Components with Minimal Memory Usage
Haibo Zeng, and Marco Di Natale

Introducing Database-Centric Support in AUTOSAR
Andreas Hjertström, Dag Nyström and Mikael Sjödin

Bandwidth Adaptation in Hierarchical Scheduling Using Fuzzy Controllers
Nima Moghaddami Khalilzad, Moris Behnam, Giacomo Spampinato and Thomas Nolte

19:00 - 22:00

Banquet

Friday June 22

09:00 - 10:00

Session 7 - Stochastic Modeling
Session Chair: Guy Juanole

 

Probabilistic Preemption Control using Frequency Scaling for Sporadic Real-time Tasks
Abhilash Thekkilakattil, Radu Dobrin and Sasikumar Punnekkat

Modeling Uncertainties in Safety-Critical Real-Time Systems: A Probabilistic Component-Based Analysis
Dawood Ashraf Khan, Luca Santinelli and Liliana Cucu-Grosjean

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee

10:30 - 12:00

Session 8 - Multi-core
Session Chair: Wolfgang Karl

 

(invited) Embedded Systems: Many Cores - Many Problems
Reinhard Wilhelm and Jan Reineke

Optimized Software Mapping for Advanced Driver Assistance Systems
Timo Schönwald, Alexander Viehl, Oliver Bringmann and Wolfgang Rosenstiel

Response-Time Analysis for Non-Preemptive Scheduling in Multi-Core Systems with Shared Resources
Mircea Negrean and Rolf Ernst

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:30

Session 9 - Modeling and Verification
Session Chair: Jian-Jia Chen

 

(invited) Model-Driven Virtual Prototyping for Real-Time Simulation of Distributed Embedded Systems
J. Zimmermann, S. Stattelmann, A. Viehl, Oliver Bringmann and Wolfgang Rosenstiel

A Formal Support for Homogeneous Simulation of Heterogeneous Embedded Systems
Francesco Stefanni, Graziano Pravadelli, Franco Fummi, Luigi Di Guglielmo and Sara Vinco

Integrating PSL Properties into SystemC Transactional Modeling - Application to the Verification of a Modem SoC
Laurence Pierre, Luca Ferro, Zeineb Bel Hadj Amor, Philippe Bourgon and Jérôme Quévremont

A LLVM-based Hybrid Binary Translation System
Bor-Yeh Shen, Jyun-Yan You, Wuu Yang and Wei-Chung Hsu

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee

16:00 - 17:30

Session 10 - Safety and Error Checking
Session Chair: Muhammad Shafique

 

Enhancing Security in CAN Systems using a Star Coupling Router
Roland Kammerer, Bernhard Froemel and Armin Wasicek

System configuration check against security policies in industrial networks
Manuel Cheminod, Luca Durante and Adriano Valenzano

Fine-Grained Timing and Control Flow Error Checking for Hard Real-Time Task Execution
Julian Wolf, Bernhard Fechner, Sascha Uhrig and Theo Ungerer

17:30 - 17:45

Closing
Session Chair: Jian-Jia Chen